webleads-tracker

Pharma Compliance Info Guidelines on consent under GDPR Data Protection

Guidelines on consent under GDPR

These Guidelines provide a thorough analysis of the notion of consent in Regulation 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter: GDPR).Pharma Compliance Info Guidelines on consent under GDPR Data Protection
The concept of consent as used in the Data Protection Directive (hereafter: Directive 95/46/EC) and in the e-Privacy Directive to date, has evolved. The GDPR provides further clarification and specification of the requirements for obtaining and demonstrating valid consent.
These Guidelines focus on these changes, providing practical guidance to ensure compliance with the GDPR and building upon Opinion 15/2011 on consent. The obligation is on controllers to innovate to find new solutions that operate within the parameters of the law and better support the protection of personal data and the interests of data subjects.
Consent remains one of six lawful bases to process personal data, as listed in Article 6 of the GDPR. When initiating activities that involve processing of personal data, a controller must always take time to consider what would be the appropriate lawful ground for the envisaged processing.

Check Also

Pharma Compliance Info CNIL | Blockchain et RGPD : quelles solutions pour un usage responsable en présence de données personnelles ? Data Protection

CNIL | Blockchain et RGPD : quelles solutions pour un usage responsable en présence de données personnelles ?

La Blockchain est une technologie au potentiel de développement fort qui suscite de nombreuses questions, …

X